Welcome

Hi there special friends..a massive welcome to my blog space :) I really hope you enjoy and are inspired by some of the layouts I have done. Like many of you out there I really enjoy scrapbooking and the satisfaction it gives me in seeing peoples reactions by something beautiful and memorable for many generations to come!

love Belynda-Lee AKA Lyn xo

P.S I hope the Creative Butterfly lands on your shoulder and inspires you!! :)

Sunday, April 25, 2010

A blog update at last...

Hello blogland :D
Yes blog I still know your here and No I havent forgotton you...My head for the past couple of weeks just hasnt been in a creative mood until now...Yup since wednesday my mojo had returned from holidays with a little help from my lovin man :D For the past couple of weeks, Ive been pretty down, alot of things were just getting to me, I had all these ideas in my head but just couldnt get it out and creating, tis was very fustrating!! But guess what my awesome stud did???? He came home after work on wedensday and asked me to go out to the car and get his other bag, at first I was like oh ok, he still had a spare hand lol. So I pondered out to the car, opened the boot and lifted up his jacket and underneath was a brand new sewing machine :D OMG!!, He truly does know how to make a gal happy. But that wasnt the end of it, he also organised a years full of sewing lessons for me :D Then if that truly wasnt great enough I then went off to zumba, and danced my big heart out!! Next day I was a new women with new fresh ideas and finally was in the mood Wahoooo. Oh but wait my week got even better... on friday night I went out to bingo with mum and a couple of friends and won myself $200 smack a roons!!!! So thats my excitement for the week. On the family front not too good, both kidlets have the flu, Savannah has it really really bad, mummy's been having no sleep :( Alex has been sick for over a week now and cant seem to shake it and now poor daddy just woke up this morning with a splitting headache and runny nose arhhhh :( and knowing me, i'll prolly get sick next weekend when we are going away :( really hoping I dont :(. Oh some more exciting news, Savannah-Rose started crawling 2 weeks ago and is also sitting up and pulling her self up on things, she going great for 7 months old, but apparently according to the doctor her growth percentile is not where it should be. But to me she is fine, and progressing well. But anyhoos Life is good at the moment and here is my latest creation that I've done for the Kraft It Up Challenge blog (here). The criteria this month is a Monochromatic challenge and of course using Kraft. I used fabric on this layout and sewed it on giving a quilt kinda effect and handcut all my embellishments. I definately enjoyed this challenge. But huge thankyou to my man for releasing my mojo :D Hope you like :D



I also have a few ATC's underway too, so pop back soon
Have a great long weekend people...LEST WE FORGET.
Belynda-Lee xx

11 comments:

xoxAlyssaxox said...

oooh Congrats on the win :) The girls have been doing Zumba here but I havent been game after hearing them say how much it hurts LOL! That layout is super sweet :) Not good about the kidlets being sick we are in the same boat here with tummy bugs and flu :( Horrible stuff! Anyways have great weekend xx
Lys

Marelize said...

Wow Belynda! You're one lucky girl getting a new sewing machine and lessons! Sorry to hear you kiddies aren't well. Hope they improve soon and you get more sleep!
Your layout looks absolutely stunning!! Hope you had a good Anzac day too! Take care. xxx

chrisw said...

OH that's just wonderful Lynny,,Give him a big kiss from me for making you happy..So glad to hear you are right up there on top where you should be..stay that way hey..stay strong beautiful!!

Renee said...

What a fabulous run of luck you had babe. Yay for you.

I hope you all feel better soon.

Renee xox

Chantal said...

Congrats Belynda! I sooo love your work! This layout is almost edible it's so sweet! :D

G702aynelleKress0 said...

不要小看自己,因為自己有限的可能......................................................

Em said...

Wow chickie, you sure are a lucky girl, please rub some of that off onto me paleeeeaze!
Congrats on the A1 gift from hubby and for feeling much better, and how exciting about your little miss, better be getting your roller skates primed for her soon to be walking/running! ba ha ha
Take car huns, love ya!

Anthea said...

oh my, that layout is gorgeous, simply gorgeous!! That man of yours sounds like a keeper too ;)

my2angels said...

What an absolutely gorgeous layout, love the colours and those dimensional flowers are so pretty

kchambo said...

Man, I HATE a mojo blockage. I get where you are coming from, as I am having one myself. Can't seem to get interested in anything. I always passes though, if I don't think about it too much. Beautiful challenge layout, and yay on the new machine.
Stay Beautiful, xx

ljoliveira said...

I wrote something for you on my blog will see it:) it's no joke or anything bad, I liked both of your last post says it started that I eventually put him please do not get me wrong. I wrote it in Portuguese and in English because I am Portuguese, but I have a small fascination with writing in English:)

http://www.ljoliveira-confessionss.blogspot.com/